Paradox of Self-Amendment by Peter Suber Washington Current constitution: 1889 AC: Article 23 Prior constitutions: none AC amended? Yes. AC §1 was amended in November of 1912 (by the 7th Amendment, which became Article 2, §1.d) and again on November 6, 1962. West Virginia Current constitution: 1872 AC: Article 14 Prior constitutions: 1861 AC: Article 12 AC amended? Yes. AC §2 was amended November 8, 1960, and November 7, 1972. Comment. Article 3, §3 of the Bill of Rights asserts that "a majority of the community has an indubitable, inalienable, and indefeasible right to reform, alter, or abolish [its government] in such a manner as shall be judged most conducive to the public weal." Wisconsin Current constitution: 1848 AC: Article 12 Prior constitutions: none AC amended? No? Comment.